Author Archive

What’s best in life?

…to watch a game with no anxiety of counting points’n shit. Play a clear strategy and even though it didn’t work 100%, watch your team stand descent in their own field, dominating most of the game. Watch HSV suffer a shameful defeat and hear the lamentation of their ultras. Or at least this is what Conan the Barbarian would have answered had he been asked that question during the last match day.

(more…)

Advertisements

EYE OF THE TIGER!!!

About fuckin time… It took two match days for Luhukay to make the team working. Looks like he found the end of the rope and started working backwards. Stronger mid line and a fierce front line breaking any defense. Defense still needs working but nothing equal to the circus we’ve been watching for so long now…

(more…)

Outta gas…..and no gas station around!!!

Nope. Didn’t happen this time either. The team can no longer produce anything and this is obvious. Luhukay is called to do what most coaches do before the season starts. He needs to find solutions and tactics for a team that in the entire season had a big portion of luck in each game and now everyone is running out of gas. The season is saved so no one is expecting anything. And let’s be honest… After this one, no one is actually thinking ’bout Αufstieg. Just observing and waiting to see where Luhukay can take us. Nothing to lose anymore.

(more…)

Mediocre but still better than shit…

And of course no one expected anything more. After a barrage of bad results and the team literally looking like shit, Kauczinski was sacked and Luhukay took over. New coach only 6 games before the season finale. Some say it was a dum move, others said that it was about time, but most (myself included) still believe that there’s a lot more behind it than what we actually know. Anyway, the team had a home game this Sunday so we all gathered under a cloudy Spring Sunday midday more curious than ever to see how this would evolve.

(more…)

Runnin’ outta gas…

Nope! This is definitely not the team we knew before the H$V game. We were supposed to be making a U-turn to the series of bad results getting us back in track.  The game with Duisburg should have been the one but after the disappointing tie, everyone believed this one would make a difference. Didn’t happen. In fact this one proved, we’re even bigger circus than what we thought we were! Looks like the little black spots we’ve spotted really early in the season, now make their presence known.

(more…)

Bitter/Sweet

 

This is the aftertaste of such a trip. On one hand you have the friends, the shots, the beers and all the atmosphere you get when visiting Sankt Pauli and on the other you have all the shit that took place in the field being a big black stain to the entire trip.

(more…)

Killer Instinct!

Inside Paderborn baby. Yeah!!! This is how we rock damn it. Not an easy match at all though. Paderborn was tough and threatened on many occasions. The winner attitude of FCSP though couldn’t not miss these three points. The Boys in Brown proved all the U-Turn chit-chat we were talking bout in the previous match game, to be true.

(more…)